POSTAMAGZ

PRIVACY POLICY

Virid Pty Ltd ABN 36 105 071 485 trading as Postamagz (referred to as “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy as a user of the website, www.mytravelmagz.com (Website).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store, and use your personally identifiable information.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change over time without notice and by using the Website you agree to be bound by any such modifications or revisions. We therefore encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to become aware of any changes that may have occurred.

You should also read the Website Terms of Use, which apply in conjunction with this Privacy Policy. Any terms capitalised in this Privacy Policy and not defined have the meaning defined in our Website Terms of Use.

Collection of Personal Information

We will collect personally identifiable information from you when you knowingly provide it to us.  For example, this may occur when you submit an order, create a Member account, or otherwise make a request/enquiry of us.

We only collect information about you that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions. What information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you. Importantly, in some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, you may not be able to engage with us. For example, if you refuse to provide some personal information as may be requested on the Website during sign-up for a Member account, you may not be able to use all features or services offered by a Member account.

When you visit the Website, we (or agencies on our behalf) and our internet service provider may monitor and make a record of your visit and log the following “clickstream data” for statistical purposes:

For example, this information may be used to find out how the Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and most popular session times, so that may we may evaluate and improve our Website performance.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will use your personal information for the reasons we collected it and for other reasonable business purposes in that we may database, store and process your personal information to provide you with the service you requested. Because of the nature of our business, we will also use your personal information to the extent allowable by law to ensure appropriate intellectual property standards are met, including in relation to our ownership rights and general copyright protection.

Your personal information will be stored on a cloud server based in the United States of America. By using this Website, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to overseas recipients, including those based in the United States of America, and agree that while we will make every reasonable effort to protect your personal information, we are not obliged under the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 to ensure that an overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles, and we will not be liable if the overseas recipient does not act consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may also use your personal information for the following purposes:

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by telephone, electronic or other means.

Your personal information may be used by our sub-contractors and suppliers for our business activities, including for the purposes of providing services on our behalf, for example, finance, accounting, IT, admin, research or fulfilment services.

We will not sell, or rent your personal information to any other third party. Personal information that you submit to us may only be disclosed to a third party in the following circumstances:

Links to Other Websites

You should be aware that when you are on our Website pages, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. These other sites may send their own cookies (see below) to users, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information. Remember, this Privacy Policy is strictly limited to our collection, storage and use of personally identifiable information collected via the Website or otherwise in the course of our business, and does not apply to any third parties.  You should therefore check the individual privacy policy of any third party when accessing other websites that may be linked to our Website.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to provide a customised online experience.

A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file called cookie.txt. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies are placed on your computer for the duration of a session and are used for session management purposes and do not contain any personal details. Periodically they can safely be deleted with no effect on future sessions. However, if you wish to use an online payment facility, you will need to accept cookies. If you have configured your browser to reject all cookies, you will be able to view information-only pages on our Website.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to:

(a)   make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

(b)   protect the information from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and

(c)   destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

All personally identifiable information will be handled and stored in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Access to and correction of your information, and making complaints

If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you, lodge a complaint, or if you believe any information we have about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please:

(a) contact us via: http://www.mytravelmagz.com/support/  or

(b) email us at: info@postamagz.com

Please note that in some cases we may need to impose a charge for providing access to personal information to reflect the cost of collating this information and providing it to you, however no charge will be made to discuss any request with you in the first instance

You should also contact us if you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights or any rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We take such matters seriously and shall respond to any such concerns with you directly in a prompt fashion.

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Google Plus